?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 October 2012 @ 10:56 pm
*waves & tosses out cookies to everyone*  
Hi ya guys! I know I posted a while back that I was waiting on Seasons to continue my legacy but GAH I JUST DON'T KNOW IF I CAN WAIT THAT LONG! I have a huuuuuge sim itch right now & I may just give in to it *nodnod*

I have kept away from LJ & legacies to try & hold myself back, though getting into ME3 Multiplayer really kept my gaming needs satisfied for a long time. Anyway, I have legacies from you guys lined up in my browser to catch up on over the next few days, & hopefully I will be back to the Von Dyne's very soon, I miss them!



______________________

ALSO, I was thinking about turning the former IF's into sims with that pale white DOLL skin, you know the one with the joints & stuff :O Wut do you guys think? Will it be odd to see the 2 boys pale white instead of blue!? Or has it been so long that everyone is like U HAVE IFs IN YOUR GAME!? WHO!? lolol!!

*wonders off*
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
negomimogen on October 30th, 2012 07:18 am (UTC)
I don't think I'll get Seasons or Supernatural - too expensive! And I miss the gloriousness of the von Dynes, but I understand. Did you know they're making a ME4?

What IFs? Haha, I'm just kidding. That sounds like a pretty cool idea though, still keeping them doll-like. That's just my opinion though x)
Nicoletiptoehappiness on October 30th, 2012 07:23 am (UTC)
I probably would have skipped on Supernatural, but Seasons is a def must for me b/c ahh THE GLORY OF ALIENS RETURNS! LOLOL! Literally that is the one thing I want more than anything is aliensss!

But woot yes I think so too about the doll-like part of the IF! I wish I had thought of that when I turned them into 'real boys' -lol
tws1996tws1996 on October 30th, 2012 09:41 am (UTC)
I know I'm so looking forward to Seasons. It's one of the games I know I will be reinstalling when I get a new laptop next year, because well it's amazing and it has aliens :D

Although I always thought that IF's were aliens. Maybe they could change colours and we can see what they are like???

Glad to see you giving in to the sims itch xD!
Nicoletiptoehappiness on October 31st, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
I am glad to get the sim itch as well, I have gone in game a few times but never really played at all since my last update -though I did spend a few weeks building... & tearing down everything I built -ha!
roxmorgirl: Rue Atwoodroxmorgirl on October 30th, 2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
Hiiiiii! :D
I am sofreakingexcited about seasons AAAH <3 I've been waiting for this since the base game came out, not even kidding. Eeeep!
The doll skin sounds interesting! :O And I think I remember your sims enough to be okay with that ;)
Can't wait for your storieeeeeesss :D
Nicoletiptoehappiness on October 31st, 2012 12:16 am (UTC)
ME TOOOOOOOOOOO!!! I am watching every vid, looking at every pic 1000x & reading everything I can - cannot WAAIIIIT! It's too far away, why do they do this to us!? *crie*
mynameisnicholamynameisnichola on October 30th, 2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
i love your if idea! and yes seasons. we're all waiting :3
just like we're waiting for an update - patiently :)
Nicoletiptoehappiness on October 31st, 2012 12:17 am (UTC)
Lulz yeah I can't believe it has been so long since I played :O I blame ME3 Multiplayer, lolol, I got so sucked in!
collie.premixedflame on October 31st, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
The doll skin is a badass idea. I think I'm going to have to steal it for my own legacy, if that's okay with you. 8D
Nicoletiptoehappiness on November 2nd, 2012 10:33 am (UTC)
Def should! It makes so much sense to do that, I dunno why it took me this long to figure it out -lolol!
Mayajessicacompton on November 1st, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
I really wish they came out with seasons before supernatural. Seasons is more of what I wanted. I have been waiting for aliens!
Nicoletiptoehappiness on November 2nd, 2012 10:34 am (UTC)
Soooooooo agree!!!! & yay @ waiting on aliens, I have been wanting that since base game released!
Mayajessicacompton on November 2nd, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Me too. I kept having my sims look through the telescope when I first got the game only to realize that there are no aliens.
tyrfishtyrfish on November 5th, 2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
YAY I missed you :P
I miss the Von Dyne's too, it would be great to see them again!
I've seen that doll skin, it looks fantastic for the IFs. I've not actually got it in game though.
Looking forward to your next update :)
Snicker Doodle Parfaitjoltye on February 16th, 2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
Hello? It's been a few months ;-;